Wednesday, November 15, 2017

All Is NOT Lost

Hey there! While I haven't dedicated as much attention to this process of plotting out a novel as I would have liked, I am making progress. So for the first time through the course I choose to breath life into my first novel. I realized something. This story hits a LOT of good points. It fits into the course structure so neatly. I'm not giving up on it yet. I'm sticking to my first novel then molding and shaping it into something grand. Weeding out many of the unessential details. All is NOT lost. I have hope I can save this novel then move on to the next great adventure.
Have fun with NaNoWriMo! Since we're half way through November it's pretty clear I'm not participating this year. I wish you best on your writing en-devours.

#keepyourpenup

Friday, November 3, 2017

Is It Working? Because If It's Not Broke Don't Fix It

You know that course I was talking about taking, yup. I did it. I'm two lessons in and I love it. Now I was super skeptical being a pantser. Plotting and all isn't how my brain works. This course was designed with pantsers in mind. So I really think this is going to work. (Stay tuned for updates as I SLAY this.) 
You ever feel like you'll be writing stories for the rest of your life without going anywhere?
Yeah that's how I was starting to feel. I KNOW I have awesome story ideas but getting them executed was seriously hard.
My writing strategy was "broke". Spending hours writing, scribbling on pages, all I had to show were rough rough drafts and half completed stories. Hence the class and learning a new strategy to writing that will still feed my pantser mind.
If you have an awesome writing set up and you're getting somewhere hey give yourself a high five because you're a lot further than some of us.
For the rest of us...that have a broken thing, yeah let's get that fixed up. If you have to use gorilla tape, school glue or double sided tape, let's get that writing thing running.

#keepyourpenup

Thursday, October 26, 2017

Yeah! I'll take that course too!

So show of hands of how many people "invest" in themselves. Yeah it's really not my thing either because I have been striking out on the subject time and time again. I spent a chunk of money on copywriting classes, thinking I could use it as a tool to enhance my writing skills. Sure the classes are okay but it feels almost like a waste of money. So then an opportunity comes up (as they often do because Google can be a complete tool sometimes) to 'enroll' in actual writing classes for novels. Hmmm. I'm at an impasse with two of my novels and I literally have dozens of ideas stuffed in drawer. I feel stuck. I can write and write well when I want. I have original ideas, at least a unique twist of the ideas I have, so why can't I finish just two of them? Maybe because my stories have no plot set in stone and I'm a huge time pantser. ;)
So what if this course will legit help me? Geez. This is exactly the type of thinking that gets me into a mess. What do you think?

Yeah, I'm going to do it anyways and hope for the best.

#keepyourpenup

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

I'm Taking the Plunge: Let's Hope There's Water Under the Bridge

Hello there!
So you know this WIP, side-of-a-side project I'm working on; dark, dirty, drug queen-pin?
Yeah. I'm going for the plunge.
I'm going to self-pub.
Here's the thing. The content is rough. Like if this was a movie it would be R rated. There's profanity out the wazoo. It's not my thing at all but this character is so amazing in a creative corrupt kind of way. How many people do you know cuss like a sailor but have a heart of gold? Well my character doesn't have a heart of gold because it's full of drugs, figuratively.
Anyways I was researching a little bit about self-pub. Then I ran with it. I found the perfect font. The PERFECT cover photo. It was like it was meant to be. So within a couple months I could have a polished perfect e-book for someone who would like to read something along the lines of this WIP. Anyone reading this interested?  :)

#keepyourpenup


Saturday, October 14, 2017

When You Just Don't Know

I'm sure you've all been there. The cross-roads of life. Wonderful aren't they? That's kind where I'm at with this story. Character intro...check. Opening scene...check. Catalyst to push her decision...check. But what now? I've read SO many articles about how to formulate this and plan for that and know your character inside and out. UGH. I just want to write people! Do I really need the baking ingredients to traditional bread made with indigence plants only eaten by the village people for one time a year? No. I do not and you know what? Neither do you. Do your self a favor and stop. Stop reading advice and articles for 5 minutes. Yes planning is good. Yes plot structure, blah, blah, blah is awesome. ALTHOUGH, none of it will simply write your story for you. Do you even have a story after all that or has self-doubt and "I've been doing it all wrong" attitude sucked the life from you?
Consider this your kick in the pants day. Congratulations.
Now just block out all the things you've read that promise to fix your story in 3 easy steps. Just. Write.

#keepyourpenup

Friday, October 6, 2017

I'm Not Totally Hating It

Rewriting is awful. Super awful. Confession: I'm not totally hating it. I figured I'd dig my heels in but I didn't think I would actually enjoy it. My character seems more real. She's not like the petty girl I unintentionally made her to be. No. She's strong to the core and awkward. I'm still trying to iron out all the hows but I'm trying to ignore it and focus on just completing. I want the story to flow organically. If I can tell when a novel is rushed when reading it; readers are going to sniff it out in my own novel.  I've also filled in a ton of things that weren't in my first three drafts. Before my novel was mild Fantasy. Now it's full blown with creatures of darkness and magic. Maybe that's what it was missing in the first place. Maybe it was too confusing because of "loose ends".  I really am loving whats happening so now I just need to finish it 100x faster than the other drafts, example before next year.
Happy writing.
#keepyourpenup

Monday, September 25, 2017

New Adventure Begins

Hi there! So if you've kept up with anything I've posted, I got some closing news.
I'm rewriting my novel. My Fantasy New Adult (first written novel). It sucks big time. How do you scrap & rewrite without writing the SAME thing?! (Any advice would be great if you have some) So I'm trying to mentally block all the details of book one as to not write them in book 2. The problem is *UGH* it already has the same elements and I'm only 3 pages in. I'm trying to establish an emotional connection with the reader and my character and the only way I have so far is to show how the character's life is. (Is that so wrong?) Maybe I'll research the topic and come up with a new view.
My dark and dirty drug underworld is coming along. I'm kinda in a weird spot though. The story has plateaued and I'm working an angle for a climax (although there is a lot of other climaxing going on, pun intended). I didn't think I would like writing something so vulgar, degrading, drug related but it's kind of fun. Who doesn't like drug, sex, and a cuss word every other sentence? I personally wouldn't pick it up and read it but ya know there's all kinds of people out there. All kinds.

#keepyourpenup