Monday, December 4, 2017

Technically...It Counts

Hello all!
Yes you may be seeing bright lights for the next month if you've been hiding away for NaNoWriMo. How'd you do? Good? Not so good?
Anyways so the course I've been going on for days about...I finished it! Now the little extras like character building and world building I haven't finished. I plan to though.
Since I used my already finished novel to blow through this course there are a LOT of empty pages in my notebooks, but I do believe it opened my eyes to many flaws in my novel. [Technically it counts that I finished the course! :)]A huge one was pacing. When I planned these books back in 2010 I always figured three. Well that's a big fat X. My pacing needs to be squished into just one book. Maybe a large one book. Man the detail of the course is gritty. Like you better have a scientific equation on why your character chose the blue cloak instead of the green one. It's not in vain though. It's just different as a pantser to be very deliberate in the decisions being made. I'm sure it will pay off in the long run.

#keepyourpenup

Friday, November 24, 2017

NaNoWriMo 2017

Anyone out there? Anyone participating? I'm just a curious person by nature. I'm obviously not participating but I wish you all the best in finishing that draft! Get it! I'm officially half way through my purchased course. Yaaaaaaaaayyyyyy!!!!! My goal is February so keep me in check :)
Any how, I'll be short since it's the season to have no sleep and too much food.

#keepyourpenup

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

All Is NOT Lost

Hey there! While I haven't dedicated as much attention to this process of plotting out a novel as I would have liked, I am making progress. So for the first time through the course I choose to breath life into my first novel. I realized something. This story hits a LOT of good points. It fits into the course structure so neatly. I'm not giving up on it yet. I'm sticking to my first novel then molding and shaping it into something grand. Weeding out many of the unessential details. All is NOT lost. I have hope I can save this novel then move on to the next great adventure.
Have fun with NaNoWriMo! Since we're half way through November it's pretty clear I'm not participating this year. I wish you best on your writing en-devours.

#keepyourpenup

Friday, November 3, 2017

Is It Working? Because If It's Not Broke Don't Fix It

You know that course I was talking about taking, yup. I did it. I'm two lessons in and I love it. Now I was super skeptical being a pantser. Plotting and all isn't how my brain works. This course was designed with pantsers in mind. So I really think this is going to work. (Stay tuned for updates as I SLAY this.) 
You ever feel like you'll be writing stories for the rest of your life without going anywhere?
Yeah that's how I was starting to feel. I KNOW I have awesome story ideas but getting them executed was seriously hard.
My writing strategy was "broke". Spending hours writing, scribbling on pages, all I had to show were rough rough drafts and half completed stories. Hence the class and learning a new strategy to writing that will still feed my pantser mind.
If you have an awesome writing set up and you're getting somewhere hey give yourself a high five because you're a lot further than some of us.
For the rest of us...that have a broken thing, yeah let's get that fixed up. If you have to use gorilla tape, school glue or double sided tape, let's get that writing thing running.

#keepyourpenup

Thursday, October 26, 2017

Yeah! I'll take that course too!

So show of hands of how many people "invest" in themselves. Yeah it's really not my thing either because I have been striking out on the subject time and time again. I spent a chunk of money on copywriting classes, thinking I could use it as a tool to enhance my writing skills. Sure the classes are okay but it feels almost like a waste of money. So then an opportunity comes up (as they often do because Google can be a complete tool sometimes) to 'enroll' in actual writing classes for novels. Hmmm. I'm at an impasse with two of my novels and I literally have dozens of ideas stuffed in drawer. I feel stuck. I can write and write well when I want. I have original ideas, at least a unique twist of the ideas I have, so why can't I finish just two of them? Maybe because my stories have no plot set in stone and I'm a huge time pantser. ;)
So what if this course will legit help me? Geez. This is exactly the type of thinking that gets me into a mess. What do you think?

Yeah, I'm going to do it anyways and hope for the best.

#keepyourpenup

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

I'm Taking the Plunge: Let's Hope There's Water Under the Bridge

Hello there!
So you know this WIP, side-of-a-side project I'm working on; dark, dirty, drug queen-pin?
Yeah. I'm going for the plunge.
I'm going to self-pub.
Here's the thing. The content is rough. Like if this was a movie it would be R rated. There's profanity out the wazoo. It's not my thing at all but this character is so amazing in a creative corrupt kind of way. How many people do you know cuss like a sailor but have a heart of gold? Well my character doesn't have a heart of gold because it's full of drugs, figuratively.
Anyways I was researching a little bit about self-pub. Then I ran with it. I found the perfect font. The PERFECT cover photo. It was like it was meant to be. So within a couple months I could have a polished perfect e-book for someone who would like to read something along the lines of this WIP. Anyone reading this interested?  :)

#keepyourpenup


Saturday, October 14, 2017

When You Just Don't Know

I'm sure you've all been there. The cross-roads of life. Wonderful aren't they? That's kind where I'm at with this story. Character intro...check. Opening scene...check. Catalyst to push her decision...check. But what now? I've read SO many articles about how to formulate this and plan for that and know your character inside and out. UGH. I just want to write people! Do I really need the baking ingredients to traditional bread made with indigence plants only eaten by the village people for one time a year? No. I do not and you know what? Neither do you. Do your self a favor and stop. Stop reading advice and articles for 5 minutes. Yes planning is good. Yes plot structure, blah, blah, blah is awesome. ALTHOUGH, none of it will simply write your story for you. Do you even have a story after all that or has self-doubt and "I've been doing it all wrong" attitude sucked the life from you?
Consider this your kick in the pants day. Congratulations.
Now just block out all the things you've read that promise to fix your story in 3 easy steps. Just. Write.

#keepyourpenup